Privacy Policy

Sky Dancer World is dedicated to exploring different aspects of the dharma that applies to our day and age, such as meditation & relaxation that are proven to re-ignite our inherent nature, environmental awareness, sustainable happiness, the sacred feminine and equalized compassion.

This forum is aimed to serve the world with transformative inspiration, embodiment of the living dharma and global community building in the name of goodness.

The activities, services and offerings by SDW are made available as a contribution to a good, wise and authentic way of life. SDW is a forum based in the west by westerners, jet rooted in traditional Buddhist lineage.

For firsthand information about Sky Dancer World activities straight to your device subscribe for Sky Dancer News here.

Stay up to date, learn more, and get your monthly subscription delivered straight to your favorite device!


Effective Date: November 20th, 2020

Welcome to SkyDancerWorld! We produce content, videos, training materials, products, services and/or other materials (collectively along with our titles, features, content, software, updates, audio content, video files, downloadable content, add-ons, and/or modified versions, “Content”), made available on our website(s),SkyDancerWorld (“We,” “Us,” “Our”)

We are committed to protecting both the personal as well as business information You share and/or store with us. This Privacy Policy applies to transactions and activities and data gathered through the SkyDancerWorld Website and interaction You may have with its related Social Media accounts. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as We may revise it without notice.

Generally, We may collect and use personal information for many purposes, including, but not limited to: billing, product and service fulfillment, understanding customer needs, providing a better website, improving products and services, and communicating with customers and potential customers regarding our products and services with third party products and services.


Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles. Throughout this Privacy Policy we’ll refer to our websites, mobile applications, and other products and services collectively as “Services.” What follows here is an explanation of how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use our Services.

Personally Identifiable Information that You Provide to Us

We do not collect personally identifiable information e.g., name, e-mail address, contact or similar information unless you choose to provide it to us. If You voluntarily provide Us with personal information, for example by sending an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it through Our Website, We may use that information only to respond to your message and to help us provide You with the information or services that You request.

Account Registration Information

In some instances, use of the SkyDancerWorld Website and Services may require that You disclose certain personal information for identification, including a unique email address and demographic information (including, for example, ZIP code, age, sex, job industry, job title, and income) to register.

Billing and Credit Card Information

To enable payment, We can and may collect and store name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, and other billing information. This information will only be shared with third parties who facilitate completion of the purchase transaction, such as by fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments.
We will not disclose your billing and/or credit card information unless required by law or a court order, or unless disclosure is required to address and issue implicated by the financial transaction. For instance, if you claim that your billing and/or credit card information was used to make a purchase you did not authorize, details about the transaction may be disclosed to law enforcement and any party We deem necessary to address the matter.

How this Information is Used

The information We collect is used for a variety of purposes, such as:
 
to enable Your use of Our Services and fulfill Your requests for certain features, such as enabling You to participate in and renew paid services, polls, and message boards;


by performing statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of users of Our Services to improve our relationship with our customers;


for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of Our subscriber base to improve our relationship with our customers;


to customize Your experience by allowing advertising to be targeted to the users for whom such advertising is most pertinent.

Direct Communication

An important aspect of Our Services includes direct communication with Our customers. As a result, We will periodically send You communications to Your email, text, or voice mailbox, via telephone, fax, cell phone, email, paper mail, or any other delivery method regarding the products or services you may have purchased through this Website. We may also send you information about product or service updates, new features, or information We believe You may find interesting. We may send you information regarding other products and services We offer.

Non-Personal Information Collected Through Technology and Third-Parties

This Privacy Policy covers our use of any information that can or could be used to identify you (“Personal Data”).
During Your visit as You browse through the website, read pages, or download information, We may collect and use the following Personal Data to provide the Services to you and fulfill the Terms:
When you sign up for our Services you give us Personal Data voluntarily by providing it to us, for example when you sign up for Our newsletter. We collect and use that information in order to authenticate you and use the Services, to make sure you are eligible and able to receive the Services, and so that you receive the correct version of the Services. Depending on which of the Services you use, that may include your name, mailing address, phone number, residency, gender, date of birth (as needed to verify eligibility), and email address. We may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Service, including at account creation and registration, newsletter sign-up forms, “contact us” forms, or when you otherwise interact with the Service. We use that information to fulfil those Services to you and to provide related customer support to you.

As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site(s).

You also give us Personal Data when you make a purchase through us, subscribe to our publications or Subscriptions, or communicate with us. Providing this information is completely voluntary on your part; however, it may be required to use or access some of our Services and Subscriptions. For example, if you choose to contact us via email, we may retain your email and email address along with any other associated information. Doing so is completely voluntary on your part, and you have the choice about whether and what information to disclose via your email.

We may use third-party vendors to process online payments and provide platforms for us to provide you with the Content and Services. If we utilize such vendors, the third-party payment vendor will collect payment and other personal information (such as your payment card information, email address, mobile phone number, billing and shipping address) to complete your purchases, but only with your permission. The vendor may also use cookies to track your activity and for other purposes. The third-party vendor that provides the platform for the Content and Services, as applicable, may collect, use, disclose, store, process, and transfer personally-identifiable information when you interact with its services through the Services. This vendor may also use cookies to track your activity and other purposes. SkyDancerWorld is not responsible for, and assumes no liability for, the privacy and information collection and use practices of these or any other third-party vendors. Please review the third-parties privacy and other applicable policies carefully. If you do not agree to the collection and use of this information by our third-party vendors, please do not use the online payment, message or comment features, and not use access the Content.

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect directly from you on our Service with outside records from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities that may be of interest to you.

In addition, please note, our Services may use third-party platforms to access the Services and/or we may provide third party interfaces or links on the Service to facilitate your sending a communication from the Service. When you use these third-party platforms, the third-party platforms may or may not provide us with information about you. We are not responsible for the terms, policies, disclosures or actions of any third-party platforms.

Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on bulletin boards, social medial, comments sections, in feedback to us, or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. You acknowledge and agree that you have no expectation of privacy concerning the transmission of any user generated content or communications, including without limitation e-mail, chat, text, or voice communications. Because voice, chat, text, and other communications and user generated content may be viewed and/or heard by other users, users should avoid revealing any personally identifiable information in those communications.

We may collect certain personal information from you during the course of our normal business operations if you do business with us and/or are employed by us. For example, we may collect certain personal information about you (such as, without limitation, name, email address, date of birth, address, and phone number) either directly from you or from your representative, or from third parties authorized by you.

Cookies, Beacons, Local Storage and Other Similar Technologies

At the moment We do not respond to browser-based “do not track” signals, nor do We use any “cookies,” Web beacons, HTML5 local storage and other similar technologies. How ever, We may come to use these in the future to allow Us to manage access to and use of the Services, recognize you and provide personalization, and help us understand how people use the Our Services. You may not be able to access certain areas of Our websites, including SkyDancerWorld .com, if Your computer does not accept cookies from Us in the future.

We may transmit non-personally identifiable website usage information to third parties in order to show you advertising for SkyDancerWorld when you visit other sites.

Analytics, Log Files and Reading History

We may come to gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Our Services, including a history of the pages You view.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information We collect about You. We do this to improve services we offer You, including customized recommendations, advertising, to improve marketing, and to track access and use of Our Services across the devices that You may use to access Our Services.

We have hired third parties to provide us information, reports and analysis about the usage, browsing patterns of our users. They may independently record the type of device and operating system You are using, general location information, as well as events that occur on Our Website, such as how often you use Our Website.

Third-party Persons or Entities with Whom We Share Personally Identifiable Information

We will not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address.

Third Parties

We may engage vendors, agents, service providers, and affiliated entities to provide services to us. In providing their services, they may access, receive, maintain or otherwise process data on our behalf. Our contracts with these service providers do not permit use of your data for their own marketing and other purposes.We may share information about our audience in aggregate or de-identified form. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to indicate a restriction of Our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way.

Disclosure by Necessity

We may occasionally access, preserve, and/or disclose personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to
comply with the law or with legal process;
protect and defend our rights and property;
protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).
As we continue to develop our business, We or Our affiliates may sell or buy other businesses or entities, or we may merge with another company, or be bought by another company. In such transactions, personal information may be among the transferred assets.
Your information may be stored and processed in any country in which we maintain facilities or conduct operations. By using our Website, your personal information may be transferred outside of your country of use and/or residence.
When your account becomes inactive, your information may remain in our computers, electronic databases, and archives, and may not be reasonably capable of expungement.

Miscellaneous

Children’s Guidelines
COPPA Compliance. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13.


Amendments
This Privacy Policy may be amended by Us at any time and without notice, but only by amending this Policy as posted on this Website. Any amendments will become effective 30 days after being posted on the website, unless circumstances require that a change be immediately implemented.


“When we long for wisdom to take root in our lives, we’ve come to the right place by turning to the Buddha Dharma. It’s not an easy path, and no one said it was, but it will provide us with the reliable wisdom tools we are looking for, to awaken to our full potential, and growing a competent and capable nature along the way.”

Lama Chimey

%d bloggers like this: